- Privacy Policy

North American Title Insurance Company

And

Michigan Investment Title Inc.

119 S. Main Street

Romeo, MI 48065

 

Privacy Policy Notice

As of May 31, 2001

(Revised September 1, 2005)

 

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

 

North American Title Insurance Company (the “Underwriter”) and the above named Agent (the “Agent”) share your concerns about privacy. Each company is committed to respecting the privacy of our policyholders. Therefore, in accordance with Federal and State laws and regulations, we are providing you with this notice of how we might use the information about you that we gather in the process of issuing our policy of title insurance.

 

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and the laws of the state in which you reside generally prohibits us from sharing nonpublic, personal information about you with a third party unless we provide you with this notice of our privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that we collect about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom that information may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA and the laws of this state, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of the Underwriter and the Agent.

 

Our Privacy Policies and Practices

  1. Information we collect and sources from which we collect it:

We do not collect any nonpublic, personal information about you other than the following:

  • Information we receive from you or from your attorney or other representatives on applications, and in other communications to us, whether in writing, in person, by telephone, or any other means.

  • Information about your transactions with us, our affiliates, or our agents.

  • Other nonpublic personal information about you from individuals and companies other than those proposed for coverage.

  • Unless it is specifically stated otherwise in an amended Privacy Policy Notice, no additional information will be collected about you.

 

  1. Information we disclose to third parties:

In the course of our general business practices, we may share the information that we collect (as described above) about you or other without your permission with our affiliates, such as insurance companies, agents, and other real estate settlement service providers. We may also disclose the information:

  • To a third party contractor or service provider who provide services or perform marketing or other functions on our behalf, such as a surveying, real estate tax research or municipal data firm if the disclosure will enable that party to perform a business, professional, or insurance function for us.

  • To agents, brokers, or representatives to provide you with services you have requested.

  • To an insurance institution, agent, broker, representatives, or credit reporting agency for either the Underwriter or the entity to which we disclose the information to perform a function in connection with an insurance transaction involving you.

 

  • To an insurance regulatory authority, law enforcement or other governmental authority in order to protect our interests in preventing or prosecuting fraud, or if we believe that you have conducted illegal activities.

  • To an actuarial or research organization for the purpose of conducting actuarial or research studies.

  • To others with whom we enter into joint marketing agreements for products or services that we believe you may find of interest.

The disclosures described above are permitted by law.

 

 

 

WE DO NOT DISCLOSE ANY NONPUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WITH AFFILIATESS OR NON-AFFILIATED THIRD PARTIES FOR ANY PURPOSE THAT IS SPECIFICALLY PERMITTED BY LAW.

III. Your right to access and amend your personal information:

You have the right to request access to the personal information that we record about you. Your right includes the right to know the source of the information and the identity of the persons, institutions or types of institutions to whom we have disclosed such information within two (2) years prior to your request. Your right includes the right to view such information and copy it in person, or request that a copy of it be sent to you by mail (for which we may charge you a reasonable fee to cover our costs). Your right also includes the right to request corrections, amendments or deletions of any information in our possession. The procedures that you must follow to request access to or an amendment of your information are as follows:

  • To obtain access to your information from the above names Agent: you should submit your written request including the specified information to the address stated at the top of page 1. The request should include your name, address, policy number, telephone number, and the information to which you would like access. The request should include state whether you would like access in person or a copy of the information sent to you by mail. Upon receipt of your request, we will contact you within thirty (30) business days to arrange providing you with access in person or the copies that you have requested.

  • To correct, amend, or delete any of your information: You should submit a request in writing to the address referenced directly above. The request should include your name, address, policy number, telephone number, the specific information in dispute, and the identity of the document or record that contains the disputed information. Upon receipt of your request, we will contact you within thirty (30) business days to notify you either that we have made the correction, amendment, or deletion, or that we refuse to do so and the reasons for the refusal and that you will have an opportunity to challenge.

 

  1. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security:

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.

  1. Our policy regarding dispute resolution:

Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to our privacy policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of the American Arbitration Association, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

  1. Reservation of the right to disclose information in unforeseen circumstances:

In connection with the potential sale or transfer of its interests, Underwriter and Agent and their respective affiliates reserve the right to sell or transfer your information (including but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country of residency and other information that you may provide through other communications to a third party entity that (1) concentrates its business in similar practice or service; (2) agrees to be a successor in interest of Underwriter or the Agent with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

 

 

 

©2017 Michigan Investment Title. Powered by pappashop.com
Copyright Michigan Investment Title, 2013 | Website + Logo Design by DP Design Studio